+
-

FR

DE

ES

implemented by

A+

A-

Program Overview

Day 1 / 1 JunE 2016

Day 2 / 2 JunE 2016

...............................................................................................................................

01 JUNE 2016

...............................................................................................................................

09.30 Uhr   Registration

 

 

PEOPLE
...........................................................................................


10.30 Uhr   PLENARY SESSION: VOICES ON HABITAT III

  • William Cobbett, Director, Cities Alliance
  • Sheela Patel, Founding Director, Society for the Promotion of Area Resources Centers

 

  • Dr Bernadia Irawati Tjandradewi, Secretary General, United Cities and Local Governments – Asia Pacific UCLG ASPAC (video)

 

  • Dr Christine Auclair, Project Leader, World Urban Campaign UN-Habitat
  • Ernesto Gil Elorduy, Chairman of the Global Parliamentarians on Habitat
  • Hilmar von Lojewski, Head of the Urban Development, Building, Housing and Transport Department at the Association of German Cities
  • Sandra Schilen, Strategic Director, Huairou Commission
  • Frédéric Vallier, Secretary General, Council of European Municipalities and Regions

 

  • Isaac Ashai Odamtten, Mayor of Tema, Ghana, and President of the National Association of Local Authorities of Ghana (video)

 

 

12.30 Uhr   Lunch break

 

 

POLITICS

...........................................................................................

 

13.30 Uhr  Official Opening

 

  • Michael Müller, Governing Mayor of Berlin, Germany

 

  • Dr Gerd Müller, Minister for Economic Cooperation and
    Development, Germany

 

  • Thomas Honeck, Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space

 

  • Dr Joan Clos, Executive Director of UN-Habitat
  • Dr Dirk Messner, Director of the German Development Institute

 

  • Charles Landry, UK, Researcher, publicist, founder of Comedia

 

  • Werner Spec, Lord Mayor of the City of Ludwigsburg
  • Aromar Revi, Director, Indian Institute for Human Settlements
  • Prof. Jeffrey Sachs, Director, UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network
  • Dr Ede Ijjasz-Vasquez, Senior Director for the Social Urban, Rural and Resilience Global Practice, World Bank

 

  • Waisu Anifowoshe, Honourable Commissioner, State of Lagos, Nigeria
  • Teresa Coady, Architect, Canada
  • Dr Tom Kirschbaum, Founder and COO of ally app
  • Rose Molokoane, Deputy President, Slum Dwellers International

 

 

16.00 Uhr   Coffee break

 

 

 

PRACTICE

...........................................................................................

 

16.30 Uhr   9  parallel Workshops – Getting to Action 2016

 

Workshop A1:
Refugees and Migration in an Urban Context

Convener: UN Habitat, German Development Institute

 

Workshop A2:
Innovations in Urban Mobility

Convener: Partnership for Sustainable Low Carbon Transport (SLoCat)

 

Workshop A3:
Financing Cities

Convener: KfW Banking Group

 

Workshop A4:
Inclusive Cities: Poverty, Inequality and Social Mobility

Convener: Cities Alliance, Asian Coalition for Housing Rights

 

Workshop A5:
Mitigating climate change through sustainable urban mobility

Convener: Local Governments for Sustainability (ICLEI), FIA Foundation

 

Workshop A6:
Realizing Inclusive and Sustainable Rural Urban Linkages

through Food and Agriculture

Convener: Food and Agriculture Organization of United Nations (FAO), International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)

 

Workshop A7:
Smart Cities: ICT and Smart Planning

Convener: Federal Ministry of Education and Research, Fraunhofer FOKUS

 

Workshop A8:
Building the Cities Women Want: Safe, Resilient and Equitable

Convener: Huairou Commission, Women In Cities International

 

Workshop A9:
Governance, Civic Participation & Capacity

Convener: DeLoG - Development Partners Network on Decentralisation and Local Governance, Associacao Nacional de Municipios de Mocambique (ANAMM)

 

 

18.30            Departure of bus shuttles for the evening Reception

Meeting point: main entrance of the CityCube Berlin

 

 

19.00 Uhr   Evening RECEPTION

(Westhafen Events Convention Center)

 

on invitation by Gerd Müller, Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development and Michael Müller, Governing Mayor of Berlin

 

 

 

 

 

 

...............................................................................................................................

02 JUNE 2016

...............................................................................................................................

 

Concepts

...........................................................................................

 

09.00 Uhr  Unlocking the transformative power of cities

 

Facilitator: German Advisory Council on Global

Change (WBGU) and World Resources Institute (WRI)

 

  • Dr Friedrich Kitschelt, State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development

 

  • Prof. Hans-Joachim Schellnhuber, Co-chair WBGU; Director of the Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Germany
  • Ani Dasgupta, Director World Resources Institute Ross Center for Sustainable Cities
  • Prof Edgar Pieterse, Director, African Center for Cities
  • Purnomo Chandra, Minister Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Indonesia to the United Nations

 

 

10.30 Uhr   Coffee Break

 

 

11.00 Uhr   4  parallel Workshops –

URBAn DEVELOPMENT 2016 – 2036

 

Workshop B1:
Cities as Actors

Convener: Metropolis, United Cities and Local Governments (UCLG),

Berlin Senate

 

Workshop B2:
Livable Cities for People

Convener: Association of German Cities, International Association of Public Transport

 

Workshop B3:
Integrated Urban Development

Convener: GIZ Sector Project Sustainable Development

of Metropolitan Regions and Connective Cities, World Business Council for Sustainable Development

 

Workshop B4:
Special Session: Climate Change and Urban Development

Convener: Federal Ministry of Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB)

 

 

13.00 Uhr   Lunch Break

 

 

ConcLUSION

...........................................................................................

 

14.30 Uhr   Plenary Session

 

THE BIG PICTURE -
INTEGRATED  APPROACHES

 

  • Prof. Klaus Töpfer, Founding Director, Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies

 

  • Prof. Danny Leipziger, Professor, USA, George Washington University
  • Dr Eva Lohse, President, German Association of Cities
  • Michael O´Neill, Assistant Administrator and Director of the Bureau of External Relations and Advocacy, UNDP
  • Dr Luis Antonio Revilla, Mayor of La Paz, Bolivia
  • Clare Short, Chair of the Management Board, Cities Alliance

 

 

16.00 U  Coffee break

 

 

CoUNTDOWN

...........................................................................................

 

16.30 Plenary session

 

THE ROAD TO QUITO AND BEYOND –

MOVE TOWARDS IMPLEMENTATION OF HABITAT III

 

  • Dr Eugenie Birch, President, General Assembly of Partners
  • Dr Christoph Beier, Vice Chair, Management Board, GIZ
  • Emmanuelle Cosse, Minister for Housing and Sustainable Habitat, France
  • Daniela Chacon, Vice Mayor of Quito, Ecuador
  • Jorge Enrique Jurado Mosquera, Ambassador of the Republic of Ecuador to Germany
  • Steve Weir, Senior Vice president of Habitat for HumanityInternational

 

17.30 Uhr   Official  Closing

 

  • Gunther Adler, State Secretary, Federal Ministry ofEnvironment,
    Nature  Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB)
  • Thomas Silberhorn,  Parliamentary State Secretary 
    Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development
  • Dr Joan Clos, Executive Director of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme, UN-Habitat